Road and Access Law:
[…] 21
continuously maintain the road for many years. See, e.g., Chandler, 269 Ga. at 881-82 (finding
no implied dedication because no maintenance performed on road in twenty-five years and only
on an occasional basis before then); Childs v. Sammons
, 272 Ga. 737, 738 (2000) (plaintiff did
not prove that occasional grading of 40 foot strip of road traversing defendant’s land dedicated
road to public use).
Finally, similar to implied dedication, a roadway may also be transformed into a public
road if acquired by prescription through continuous public use after seven years. See
O.C.G.A.
§§ 32-3-3(c) (“[A]ny state agency, county, or municipality is authorized to acquire by
prescription and to incorporate into its system of public roads any road on private land which
has come to be a public road by the exercise of unlimited public use for the preceding seven
years or more.”); 44-5-164; Chandler
, 269 Ga. at 882; A.C.L.R. Co. v. Sweatman, 81 Ga. App.
269 (1950). Thus, while a dedication implies a conveyance and an acceptance, a prescription
requires an unbroken possession or user under a claim of right. Dunaway v. Windsor
, 197 Ga.
705 (1944).
Generally,