Road and Access Law:
[…] department, a county, or a municipality acquired its property has been
subsequently sold, shall notify the owner of abutting land holding title
through the owner from whom the department, a county, or a municipality
acquired its property. The notice shall be in writing delivered to the
appropriate owner or by publication if his address is unknown; and he
shall have the right to acquire, as provided in this subsection, the property
with respect to which the notice is given.
In the event that the person entitled to receive notice pursuant to § 32-7-4(a)(1) chooses
to acquire the property, subparagraph 2 of that Code section provides that he may do so “at such
price as may be agreed upon, but in no event less than the price paid for its acquisition.”
6
The
owner from whom the former road was acquired or his successor(s) in interest has a period of
sixty (60) days within which he must exercise his right to acquire the parcel, and if the right is
not exercised, subsection (b) of the Code section sets forth the procedure for disposition of the