Road and Access Law:
[…] 71
The purpose of requiring a showing of repairs is to
give notice to the landowner that the prescriber’s use of the road is adverse rather than
permissive.
72
G. Creation of Private Roads through Condemnation
In Georgia, private condemnation is authorized by statute, specifically O.C.G.A. § 44-9-
40 et seq.
73
Under section 44-9-40, the county superior courts are vested with the authority and
jurisdiction to grant private ways or easements to individuals to enter and exit their property or
62
Kiser v Warner Robins Air Park Estates, Inc., 237 Ga 385, 228 S.E.2d 795 (1976).
63
O.C.G.A. § 44-9-40 (easements shall be kept “…in repair by the person on whose application
they are established or his successor in title”); O.C.G.A. § 44-9-43 (“the condemnor or his
successors in title have a duty to maintain the private way…and in a state of good repair”).
64
Lanier v. Burnette, 245 Ga.App. 566, 538 S.E.2d 476 (2000). The servient estate owner, on