Road and Access Law:
[…] easement.
24
If the party seeking the prescriptive easement fails to strictly comply with OCGA §
44-9-1 or fails to prove any of the necessary elements to establish prescriptive rights, he will not
be entitled to acquire the easement.
25
Further, where a road has been used prescriptively as a private way for as much as one
year, the owner of land over which it passes (i.e., the servient estate) may not close it up without
first giving the users thereof thirty days’ written notice so that they may have the way made
permanent.
26
3. Easements by Necessity
Under O.C.G.A. § 44-9-40(b), “[w]hen any person or corporation of this state owns real
estate or any interest therein to which the person or corporation has no means of access, ingress,
and egress and when a means of ingress, egress, and access may be had over and across the lands
of any private person or corporation, such person or corporation may file his or its petition in the
superior court of the county having jurisdiction…”
27
Even where other means of access exist,
condemnation of a private way or easement by necessity is warranted if the easement seeker can
establish that the existing access options are not economically feasible.
28