Road and Access Law:
[…] it brings a substantial monetary saving, enhances the integration of highways, or forestalls the
physical or functional obsolescence of highways; but an entire lot, block, or tract may be
acquired although only part is needed if it is in the public interest. See, e.g.
, Fulton County v.
Davidson, 253 Ga. 734 (1985).
Second, a public road may come into existence through a dedication of a strip of land for
road purposes by an owner, evidenced by some action on the owner’s part, showing consent to
the abandonment of the owner’s dominion and dominion and control by the public. See
O.C.G.A. § 32-1-3(8) (defining “dedication” as “the donation by the owner, either expressly or
impliedly, and acceptance by the public of property for public road purposes, in accordance
with statutory or common-law purposes”); P
INDARS § 5-4. Generally, “[t]o prove a dedication
of land to public use, there must be an offer, either express or implied, by the owner of the land,
16
and an acceptance, either express or implied, by the appropriate public authorities or the
general public.” Smith v.