Road and Access Law:
[…] notwithstanding fact that it is not recorded with Department of Transportation.”); Baker v. State
,
92 Ga. App. 60 (1955) (“A highway may have its origin in a legislative act, or in order of court
of competent jurisdiction, or may come into existence by dedication or by prescription.”).
Importantly, if a road is considered a dedicated public road or an otherwise valid public
road on record, then a county may be compelled by mandamus to maintain the road “so that
ordinary loads, with ordinary ease and facility, can be continuously hauled over [it].” O.C.G.A.
§ 9-6-21; see also O.C.G.A. § 32-4-41 (1) (“A county shall plan, designate, improve, manage,
control, construct, and maintain an adequate county road system and shall have control of and
responsibility for all construction, maintenance, or other work related to the county road
system.”); Cherokee County v. McBride
, 262 Ga. 460 (1992); 40 C.J.S. Highways § 179 (noting
that construction, maintenance, and repair of public highways is a governmental function, and
15
insofar as repair and maintenance are concerned, a duty).