Road and Access Law:
[…] system.”); Cherokee County v. McBride
, 262 Ga. 460 (1992); 40 C.J.S. Highways § 179 (noting
that construction, maintenance, and repair of public highways is a governmental function, and
15
insofar as repair and maintenance are concerned, a duty).
First, regarding public roads on record, local government authorities may expressly create
public roads by statute by acquiring roads via purchase, dedication, condemnation, donations,
and exchange of property. O.C.G.A. §§ 22-1-2; 32-3-3; 32-4-41; 32-4-90; 32-4-92; 36-34-3.
For example, Code Section 32-3-3 provides local governments broad powers to: (1) “accept
donations, transfers, or devises of land” from private and public entities “in fee or any lesser
interest”; (2) enter into agreements with private persons “for the exchange of real property or
interests therein for public road purposes”; (3) acquire roads by prescription; and (4) acquire
roads by dedication. However, although a local government may acquire public roads through
several means, a local government has an obligation to work with property owners to allow them
the highest and best use of their property.